The Rhythms & Roots workshop

Setups & MaintenanceGuitars · Basses

✦

A well-set-up instrument plays more in tune, more easily and for longer. Our workshop takes care of the setup and maintenance of your guitars and basses: an honest assessment, precise work and prices announced in advance. The workshop welcomes you by appointment only.

By appointmentQuotes always free
5 to 10 daysStandard turnaround in working days
48 h expressPackages: +€20 · Hourly work: €75/h
Written reportIncluded with the Full Setup

All-inclusive packages

Complete setup packages

✦

Three packages designed to cover the essentials, from seasonal maintenance to an in-depth setup.

Express Maintenance

6-string guitar

€45
  • Fretboard and body cleaning
  • String change (strings not included)
  • Truss rod adjustment (neck relief)
  • General action adjustment

Bass Setup

4-string bass

€85
  • Everything in the Full Setup, plus:
  • Adjustment suited to bass string tension
  • Check for dead spots and wolf notes
  • Inspection of active or passive electronics

Surcharges: +€10 for 7–8-string guitars · +€15 for 5–6-string basses · Strings supplied on request (parts charged separately)

Targeted work

À la carte adjustments

✦

For a specific need, each service can be ordered separately. Labour prices including VAT, parts charged separately.

Neck & geometryTruss rod, action, intonation, tremolo
ServiceDetailsPrice
Truss rod adjustmentAdjustment of the truss rod, neck relief check€15
Action adjustmentString height at the bridge, checked in every position€15
Intonation adjustmentOctave accuracy, saddle by saddle€20
Tremolo adjustmentFender, Floyd Rose… Spring balancing, alignment, lubricationfrom€30
Floyd Rose — full setupFine balancing, intonation, locking, return to pitch€55
String change onlyFitting and tuning (strings not included)€12
Electronics & pickupsPickups, potentiometers, jack, shielding, preamp
ServiceDetailsPrice
Pickup height adjustmentVolume balance across strings, optimal distance€12
Output jack replacementMono or stereo, clean soldering€15
Potentiometer replacementVolume or tone — per part (component not included)€15 / pot
Switch replacement3- or 5-way, toggle — parts charged separately€20
Cavity shieldingCopper foil or conductive paint, against humfrom€35
Pickup installationSame format, no cavity modification (pickup not included)€25 / pickup
Active electronics — bass2- or 3-band EQ, preamp — no body modification (components not included)from€45
Fault diagnosisTracing the cause of a malfunction, carried out only with your approval — deducted from the bill if the work is accepted€20
Hardware, bridge & careTuners, cleaning, inspection
ServiceDetailsPrice
Tuner replacementLike-for-like replacement, no drilling (tuners not included)€20
Tuner lubricationDedicated grease or lubricant€10
Fretboard cleaning & careDegreasing and fretboard oil€15
Full cleaningBody, neck, tuners, polishing€25
General inspection + reportComplete check without intervention, list of points to address€15

Work outside the catalogue

Hourly rate

✦

For work that does not fit any category, we charge for time spent, always on the basis of a quote.

Standard

€45/h

Adjustments and electronics work outside the catalogue, in-depth diagnosis

Specialised

€75/h

Hourly work completed within 48 h, complex wiring, precision adjustments

Billing

1 h min.

All work is billed for a minimum of 1 hour, then in 30-minute increments

Prior quote

Free

A written quote, free and non-binding, is always provided before any hourly work

Collection & returnWe come and fetch your instrument

No time to drop by the workshop? By appointment, we collect your instrument from your home or workplace, then bring it back once the work is done.

Service available within Luxembourg only.

Collection + returnTwo round trips€60
Collection or return onlyOne round trip€35

Terms

✦
  • Scope: setups, maintenance and electronics, with no work on the structure or the wood of the instrument.
  • Prices include VAT — labour only.
  • Parts (strings, pickups, components) charged at cost + 15 %.
  • Standard turnaround of 5 to 10 working days.
  • Express / emergency service within 48 h: €20 surcharge on fixed-price services. Urgent hourly work is billed at the specialised rate (€75/h), with no surcharge.
  • 30 % deposit required for work over €100.
  • By appointment only, for both drop-off and pick-up.
  • Quotes always free and non-binding, whatever the work. Fault diagnosis (€20) is a separate service, carried out only with your approval when the cause of a malfunction cannot be identified on inspection; it is deducted from the bill if the work is accepted.
  • Right of withdrawal: for a service agreed remotely or at your home (collection), you have 14 days from the agreement to withdraw. If you ask for the work to begin before the end of this period, we obtain your written consent: work already carried out remains payable pro rata, and once the service has been fully performed, withdrawal is no longer possible.
  • Collection & return within Luxembourg only: €60 for both trips, €35 for one.
  • Instrument storage: any instrument not collected 30 days after notice of completion will be subject to a formal notice. After this period, storage fees of €10 per month may be charged.

Entrust us with your instrument

A setup, a question?

✦

Choose your time slot online and tell us about your instrument: we will suggest the most suitable option. Quotes are always free and non-binding.

Book an appointment